Health and Medical Administrative Services
Associate's degree · Herzing University-Akron · Akron, OH
How this program compares
Graduates of the associate's degree program in Health and Medical Administrative Services at Herzing University-Akron earn a median of $30,821 one year after completing the program. Nationally, associate's degree graduates in this field earn a median of $37,073 four years after graduating (middle half: $23,345–$49,261). Median debt is $25,615, about 83% of first-year earnings.
Health and Medical Administrative Services (Associate's degree) at other Ohio schools
| College | Earnings (1 yr) | Median debt |
|---|---|---|
| Cuyahoga Community College District Cleveland | $41,914 | — |
| Cincinnati State Technical and Community College Cincinnati | $38,948 | $23,240 |
| DeVry University-Ohio Columbus | $37,750 | $30,604 |
| University of Cincinnati-Clermont College Batavia | $37,025 | $22,175 |
| University of Cincinnati-Main Campus Cincinnati | $37,025 | $22,175 |
| Sinclair Community College Dayton | $36,636 | $17,458 |
| Ross College-Sylvania Sylvania | $31,782 | $7,464 |
| University of Northwestern Ohio Lima | $31,447 | $21,922 |
| Stautzenberger College-Brecksville Brecksville | $27,646 | $23,938 |
| Stautzenberger College-Maumee Maumee | $27,646 | $23,938 |
| East Ohio College East Liverpool | $27,156 | $9,579 |
Highest-paying Health and Medical Administrative Services programs nationwide →
Other programs at Herzing University-Akron
- Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's degree
$75,774 - Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's degree
$73,342 - Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's degree
$67,229 - Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementBachelor's degree
$57,229 - Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's degree
$52,469 - Computer ProgrammingBachelor's degree
$50,242 - Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's degree
$49,538 - Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate certificate
$47,310 - Computer Systems Networking and TelecommunicationsAssociate's degree
$43,901 - Legal Support ServicesAssociate's degree
$39,952 - Health and Medical Administrative ServicesBachelor's degree
$39,231 - Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's degree
$34,039 - Legal Support ServicesBachelor's degree
$33,315 - Accounting and Related ServicesUndergraduate certificate
$31,620 - Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's degree
$30,536 - Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesUndergraduate certificate
$30,106 - Health and Medical Administrative ServicesUndergraduate certificate
$27,871 - Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's degree
$51,759 - Accounting and Related ServicesAssociate's degree
$45,333
Frequently asked questions
How much do Health and Medical Administrative Services graduates from Herzing University-Akron make?
The median salary is $30,821 one year after graduation and $34,623 after five years.
How much student debt do graduates have?
Graduates who borrowed federal loans owe a median of $25,615.
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, June 2026 release (Field of Study data). Earnings are for graduates who received federal financial aid.